Soal Bahasa Inggris Kelas 10 Semester 1 dan Kunci Jawaban

Posted on

Soal Bahasa Inggris Kelas 10 Semester 1 dan Kunci Jawaban – Welcome back sahabat Penaguru, Kali ini admin akan membagikan contoh Soal Bahasa Inggris Kelas 10 Semester 1 lengkap dengan Kunci Jawaban dan pembahasan.

Latihan soal tersebut sangat tepat digunakan oleh peserta didik sebagai persiapan penilaian harian, PTS maupun Penilaian akhir semester ganjil.

Latihan Soal Bahasa Inggris Kelas 10 Semester 1 dan Kunci Jawaban berasal dari kumpulan soal uas bahasa inggris kelas 10 semester 2 pdf, soal bahasa inggris kelas 10 pdf, soal bahasa inggris dan jawabannya, 50 soal bahasa inggris beserta jawabannya, soal uas bahasa inggris kelas 10 semester 2 dan jawabannya, dan soal bahasa inggris kelas 10 semester 2 pdf.

Soal Bahasa Inggris Kelas 10 Semester 1 dan Kunci Jawaban

Oke langsung saja simak dan kerjakan soal-soal bahasa inggris kelas X berikut ini.

Contoh Soal Bahasa Inggris Kelas 10 Semester 1 dan Kunci Jawaban Pilihan Ganda

I. Choose the correct answer by crossing a, b, c, d, or e!

The following text is for questions no. 1-5Soal Bahasa Inggris Kelas 10 Semester 1 dan Kunci Jawaban
1. What kind of text is it?
a. Narrative
b. Procedure
c. Recount
d. Descriptive
e. Explanation

Jawaban: D
Pembahasan: soal menanyakan mengenai jenis teks. Teks tersebut mendeskripsikan kata Ponorogo sehingga jawaban d yang paling tepat.

2. The following sentences are the reasons why the writer loves Ponorogo, Except ….
a. the views of the sea are amazing
b. the people are friendly
c. the prices are cheap
d. Ponorogo has beautiful views
e. the villa is comfortable

Jawaban: E
Pembahasan: Opsi e benar karena tidak disebutkan dalam teks

3. What does the text mainly tell us?
a. The beautiful place
b. The trip to Ponorogo
c. Dongko mountain resort
d. The prigi beach
e. A villa in Jetis

Jawaban: B
Pembahasan: Opsi b benar karena teks menceritakan tentang perjalanan ke Ponorogo

4. “… the prices are cheap there.”
What is the antonym of the italicized word?
a. Expensive
b. Reasonable
c. Clear
d. Fixed
e. Comfortable

Jawaban: A
Pembahasan: Cheap = Murah Lawan kata nya Expensive = mahal

5. “… but it is very natural and beautiful.”
The synonym of the italicized word is ….
a. extraordinary
b. pure
c. pretty
d. amazing
e. soft

Jawaban: B
Pembahasan: Natural = Pure = alami = murni

Baca juga :  Soal Bahasa Inggris Kelas 9 Semester 1 dan Kunci Jawaban

The following text is for questions no. 6-10Soal Bahasa Inggris Kelas 10 Semester 1 dan Kunci Jawaban
6. What is the text about?
a. Cocoa Bleach
b. Cocoa Beach
c. Caneel Bay
d. Long Beach
e. California

Jawaban: B
Pembahasan: Opsi B benar karena teks tersebut mendeskripsikan tentang Cocoa Beach Florida

7. where is it located?
a. Texas
b. Florida
c. Nabraska
d. New Mexico
e. Carribean

Jawaban: B
Pembahasan: Jawaban dapat ditemukan dalam teks paragraf pertama

8. According to the text, where do you go if you want to go deep sea fishing or parasailing?
a. Space Coast
b. West Coast
c. East Coast
d. Gold Coast
e. Spice Coast

Jawaban: A
Pembahasan: Opsi A benar karena disebutkan dalam teks paragraf kedua

9. While at Cocoa Beach, what are other places that the tourist can also visit?
a. Kennedy Space Center
b. The Brevard Zoo
c. Hoosac School
d. Laguna Beach
e. a & b

Jawaban: E
Pembahasan: disebutkan dalam teks paragraf ketiga

10. Which country is Cocoa Beach in?
a. UK
b. Uruguay
c. Mexico
d. USA
e. Canada

Jawaban: D
Pembahasan: Cocoa Beach ada di Orlando, Florida. Florida adalah salah satu negara bagian di Amerika Serikat.

The text is for questions no. 11-14

Change the verbs into past tense form!
I go (11) to Bandung last week. I am (12) there for three days. I walk (13) in the streets of Bandung and visited Vanda Park. I take (14) a lot of pictures of this beautiful city. I was so happy.

11. Choose the correct answer!
a. go
b. goes
c. gone
d. has
e. went

Jawaban: E
Pembahasan: bentuk past tense dari ‘go’ adalah ‘went’

12. Choose the correct answer!
a. is
b. was
c. am
d. were
e. are

Jawaban: B
Pembahasan: bentuk past tense dari ‘am’ (be) adalah ‘was’

13. Choose the correct answer!
a. walked
b. walking
c. walk
d. walks
e. was walking

Jawaban: A
Pembahasan: bentuk past tense dari ‘walk’ adalah walked

14. Choose the correct answer!
a. takes
b. take
c. tooks
d. took
e. taken

Jawaban: D
Pembahasan: bentuk Past Tense dari ‘take’ adalah took.

Contoh Soal Bahasa Inggris Kelas 10 Semester 1 dan Kunci Jawaban dalam bentuk Essay

II. Read the following text carefully. Study the structure of the text, then answer the questions based on it!

Orientasi ==> Every country has its great men and women who are remembered for what they have done for their country. One of the indonesia’s great men was Ir. Soekarno. He was a man with a deep love for his country and people.

Event 1 ==> Soekarno was born in Blitar, East Java, on June 6, 1901. At the time, Java and the rest of Indonesia were under Dutch colonial control. Although brought up in the traditional Javanese cultural world, Soekarno was educated in modern Dutch colonial schools.

In 1921, he entered Bandung Institute of Tecnology to study architecture, graduated in 1926. Soekarno had been increasingly involved in nationalist politics since his teens, when he had boarded in the house of H. O. S. Tjokroaminoto, a leading nationalist politician. It was in Bandung that he decided his future lay in politics, not architecture.

Event 2 ==> On August 17, 1945, immediately following Japan’s surrender to the Allies, Soekarno and follow nationalist Muhammad Hatta declared Indonesia’s independence. The next day, the provisional parliament adopted s constitution and elected Soekarno as a president. The constitution included the Pancasila in its preamble and gave the president a great deal of authority.

The Dutch refused to accept the independence proclamation. For the next five years, Indonesia and The Netherlands negotiated and argued with one another. Finally, in December 1949 the Dutch acknowledged Indonesia’s independence, but the status of the western half of New Guinea (now the province of Papua) remained in dispute.

Reorientation ==> In 1966 Soekarno was resigned as The President of Indonesia. In 1970, he passed away in Jakarta and was buried in Blitar, East Java.

Question:

15. What kind of text is it?
Jawaban A recount text.

16. Where was Ir. Soekarno born?
Jawaban: Soekarno was born in Blitar.

17. Where was Ir. Soekarno educated?
Jawaban: In modern Dutch colonial schools.

18. Where did he study architecture?
Jawaban: In Bandung Instituted of Technology

19. What happened in 1966?
Jawaban: Soekarno was resigned as the President of Indonesia.

20. Where was Ir. Soekarno buried?
Jawaban: He was buried in Blitar.

Bagi yang ingin mendapatkan file Soal Bahasa Inggris Kelas 10 Semester 1 dan Kunci Jawaban dapat mengunduhnya melalui tautan berikut ini [DISINI]

Akhir Kata

Demikian informasi terkait dengan Soal Bahasa Inggris Kelas 10 Semester 1 dan Kunci Jawaban yang dapat kami bagikan. Semoga bermanfaat buat kita semua, khususnya peserta didik kelas X SMA sederajat dalam pelajaran Bahasa inggris. Referensi: bospedia.com